Accident Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita 41-26370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95307

Date:Monday 22 February 1943
Time:
Type:Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Owner/operator:99th TEFTS USAAF
Registration: 41-26370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turner AAF, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AAF, Georgia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 February 1943 the AT-10 41-26370 of 99th TEFTS USAAF was destroyed in a take-off accident from Turner Field, Albany, Georgia. The pilot started to make a normal take-off. However, as soon as the airplane gathered flying speed it started to climb at an ever increasingly steep angle until it stalled at approximately 100 feet, in about a 45-degree climb. It then dropped off to the left and made a half turn of a spin, crashing and exploding at approximately 100 feet to the left of the runway and approximately 800 yards from the point of take-off. Both men aboard, 2nd Lt James Israel Platt (pilot) and Sgt Manuel Perez (gunner-rated passenger), were killed.

Subsequent examination of the pilot’s control column and locking mechanism clearly indicated that the locking arm, which fastened the control column to the rudder bar, had not been completely unlocked and retracted so as to lie parallel to, and along the control column, but had been left in a horizontal (forward pointing) position which prevented the pilot from moving the control column forward of its neutral locked position. Deformation of the forward attaching end of this locking bar, and the attaching lugs on the rudder bar, clearly indicated that it was in contact with them at the time of the crash.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1943S.htm
http://www.genealogybuff.com/ga/ga-dougherty-deaths-pl.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=31.598611&lon=-84.094167&z=14&m=b