Accident Globe GC-1B N78061, Sunday 17 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 1968
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reed City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot entered overcast on t/o before vacuum flight inst became reliable.Crashed 9 mins after t/o.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69A0052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB