Accident Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita 41-26992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 95424

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-26992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi W Lebanon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident attributed to weather which has not been properly analyzed by the forecaster prior to clearing the flight.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.indianamilitary.org/FreemanAAF/SoThinkMenu/FreemanSTART.htm