| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 1980 |
| Time: | 17:23 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Rockwell International |
| Registration: | N7278L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:l fuel tank drain plugged,no corr maint.Two plugs shorted.Hit power lines,tree.Garage dmgd.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB