Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N6356L, Thursday 1 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6356L
MSN: AA1A-0356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Celina,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pic un recall circumstances preceding acdt.Acftdscndd with little forward speed with hi vert speed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB