This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.15 |
| Owner/operator: | Heer |
| Registration: | Z-1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Karlsruhe -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Broke into three pieces in windy conditions. Had made an emergency landing in Karlsruhe due to bad weather while on a test flight.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society.
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Zeppelin&page=2&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2219-03-1913%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:110546650:mpeg21:a0132&resultsidentifier=ddd:110546650:mpeg21:a0132&rowid=4 