This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-37548 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 Mi W FWAAF -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Training mission from Bombardier Training School Big Spring Army Airfield, Texas in route to Fort Worth Army Airfield, Texas. Piloted by 2Lt Lewis M McKenzie. The plane, with four crewmen, crashed into the ground fifteen miles west of the Fort Worth Army Airfield. 2Lt McKenzie was killed instantly while the other three were rendered unconscious with injuries. Lt Everett W Erdoesy regained consciousness and went for help. Lt Erdoesy, Lt Robert J Goethe, and Lt Hulan Robertson were taken to and admitted in the Fort Worth Army Airfield Hospital. 1Lt Robertson died there on 5 February 1944.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp http://hotvetsmem.com 