Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-332ER N1611B, Thursday 22 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1611B
MSN: 30595/794
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nice Côte d'Azur Airport, Nice -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice Côte d'Azur Airport, Nice, France (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 22, 2007, a Delta Air Lines Boeing 767-300, experienced multiple birdstrikes in the right engine, a General Electric CF6-80C2, immediately after takeoff from Nice, France. The airplane returned to land at Nice. There were no injuries to the flight crew or passengers.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ENG08RA005 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20071221X01981&ntsbno=ENG08RA005&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1611B
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-30595.htm
4. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/30595/N1611B-Delta-Air-Lines

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2018 N1611B Delta Air Lines 0 east of Japan unk
Engine failure
16 September 2023 N641AZ Amazon Prime Air, opb Air Transport International 0 Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) unk

Media:

Delta Air Lines, Boeing 767-332(ER), N1611B at Los Angeles (LAX/KLAX)16-4-2015: Delta Air Lines, Boeing 767-332(ER), N1611B - LAX (22926458686)