Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N39002, Thursday 13 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1978
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:SOUTHWEST AIRMOTIVE CORP
Registration: N39002
MSN: AA1C-0178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PRC
Destination airport:PHX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed PRC, which has a field elevation of 5042 ft MSL. The aircraft subsequently struck trees and utility poles 7 miles away from the airport in the Suburban Acres subdivision in Prescott. The accident site lay at an elevation of 5200 ft MSL. A post-impact fire ensued, consuming the aircraft and starting a brush fire.

The aircraft had been manufactured one month prior and was leased to the pilot.

The NTSB attributed the accident to unwarranted low flying and the pilot's misjudgment of the aircraft's clearance from objects.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39002

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40840&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/117727536/