Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N6071L, Wednesday 4 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1978
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6071L
MSN: AA5-0171
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Littleton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arapahoe Co Arpt, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
#3 cyl fatigue,metal folds between barrel fins.Tried to reach arapahoe,11mi s of stapleton.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN79FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB