Accident Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator 43-33303, Monday 24 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-33303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi NW Farmerville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A total of fourteen trainer aircraft departed Selman AAF on individual navigation training missions to Hugo, TX and return.
At an altitude of about 2000 feet a Lockheed C-60 (42-32203) collided with a Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator (43-33303). Both aircraft crashed, killing all aboard.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles