| Date: | Monday 19 May 1975 |
| Time: | 00:44 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9556L |
| MSN: | AA5-0556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 mile from Minford, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntington, West Virginina |
| Destination airport: | Spartensburg, South Carolina |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Destroyed when crashed 1 mile from Minford, Ohio May 19 1975: Dark night, dense ground fog. Circled airport several times,crashed 1 mile from airport. Pilot and two passengers killed, other two passengers sustained serious injuiries
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI75AC089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: CHI75AC089
2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9556L 