Accident Beechcraft AT-7B Navigator 42-43480, Sunday 28 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-7B Navigator
Owner/operator:1st ASR Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-43480
MSN: 4222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ice cap, Narsarssuak -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:APO 859 (Sondre Stromfjord)
Destination airport:APO 858 (Narsarssuaq)
Narrative:
On 28 November 1943 the AT-7B 42-43480 from 1st Arctic Search and Rescue Squadron took off at 14:19 hrs GMT from APO 859 (Sondre Stromfjord) to APO 858 (Narsarssuaq) with three crew and four passengers being transfered on board. Nothing was heard from it after that time.

A search plane finally located the wreckage on 20 December. It had crashed on the Greenland Ice Cap at the reported position of 65.38N 50.13W, about 72 miles south of the point of departure. There were no survivor.

Crew & passengers (all killed):
Pilot: Capt. Elmer E Slaten (pilot)
Co-Pilot: 1st Lt. John A Davis (co-pilot)
Navigator: 2nd Lt. George A Clarke (navigator)
1st Lt.Fayette F Krause (passenger, 73rd Infantry Battalion)
1st Lt. Simon B Chipley (passenger, 101st Finance Disbursement Section, U.S. Army)
S/Sgt Billy S Kelly (passenger, Army Air Corps)
Sgt Hiram A Long (passenger, Army Air Corps)

The following facts were revealed by the investigating officials:
"The weather at the time of the accident was forecast as being clear at the destination, with occasional snow showers along the coastal route. The pilot was advised to maintain 10,000 feet altitude and avoid any of the cloud formations. The exact cause of the accident is undetermined, but it is assumed that the aircraft encountered sever icing conditions and/or had a fire or explosion while in flight. All the evidence that could be found indicated a definite possibility of the cabin gas tank exploding and burning while in fight, since cushions, etc. were burned only on the bottom side. While it is possible that some of the occupants may have parachted, there was no indication that the escape hatch or cabin door had ever been opened after the initial takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.warcovers.dk/greenland/crash281143.htm
http://www.warcovers.dk/greenland/crash431128.jpg
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
http://www.accident-report.com/world/namerica/greenland.html
https://www.abmc.gov/database-search
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=65.380571&lon=-50.130615&z=7&m=b