Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3459T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 958

Date:Thursday 22 November 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Sierra Vista Aviation
Registration: N3459T
MSN: 17700759
Total airframe hrs:2831 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/2-mile NE of Auburn Municipal Airport, Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, CA (AUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger had been on a local area personal flight that had lasted about 1.8 hours, and were returning to the departure airport. The airplane entered the traffic pattern and as it was on the base leg, the airspeed slowed, and witnesses indicated that it appeared to be at a high angle of attack. The airplane stalled, rolled into a spin, and collided with trees and terrain. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered. Serious carburetor icing conditions at glide power existed at the time of the accident; however, whether or not the pilot encountered carburetor icing could not be determined with the available evidence. The pilot had limited experience operating at the airport, and in the accident airplane make and model. The toxicological tests were positive for brompheniramine and diphenhydramine. Brompheniramine and diphenhydramine are sedating antihistamines with adverse effects on performance, and often used to treat allergy symptoms. Although the toxicological test result levels were different between the Federal Aviation Administration laboratory and the local toxicological testing, both results were consistent with recent ingestion of a medication containing brompheniramine, which most likely impaired the pilot's judgment and performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern for landing, which resulted in a stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment during the flight from the effects of over-the-counter medications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071130X01883&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 1985 N3459T Private 0 Stockton, CA sub

Location