Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N5875L, Saturday 19 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1975
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Elmo Aero
Registration: N5875L
MSN: AA5-0275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed cruising abt 100-150ft agl then nearly completed a loop bfr spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB