| Date: | Saturday 7 June 1975 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Avia |
| Registration: | N7176L |
| MSN: | AA5-0476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Fajardo, Pr -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Juan,Pr |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot observed drinking fm a bottle of whiskey,laterobsvd to board acft.Lo pass ovr boats in harbor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA7KAM086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB