Accident Beechcraft AT-7C Navigator 43-50061, Thursday 9 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-7C Navigator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-50061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5M E Greensboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Beechcraft AT-7C Navigator #43-50061 from the 2530th AAF Base Unit at Selman Army Field crashed 5 miles east of Greensboro in Alabama.

The crew of two and three Aviation Cadets, on a training flight, died in the crash. According to eye witnesses, the aircraft was seen to circle the area several times apparently seeking an available landing field. The plane was reportedly on fire and exploded just before it struck the ground.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. James T. Quinn, O-2059602;
Navigator: 1st Lt. Herman I. Seidel, O-808155;
Aviation Cadet: Henry W. Herbert Jr., 33716864;
Aviation Cadet: George A. Knudtzon, 36667825;
Aviation Cadet: Thomas K. Zacher, 13189757.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=685