Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor 44-47570, Monday 20 May 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1946
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-47570
MSN: 7977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 Wall Street, Manhattan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lake Charles AAF, LA
Destination airport:Newark AAF, NJ
Narrative:
Crashed into the 58th floor of the Bank of Manhattan Trust Building at 40 Wall Street, whilst attempting to land at Newark Army Airfield in fog. Four crew killed, no injuries on the ground.

Sources:

New York Times, 21 May 1946, p1
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sLate/1946May.htm
El Litoral 21 May 1946, p2