| Date: | Friday 5 March 1976 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6508L |
| MSN: | AA5-0608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lake Placid Airport, Lake Placid, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, Florida (PBI/LPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Placid, Florida (FAA LID: 09FA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 05-03-1976 when stalled and spun into the ground at Lake Placid. Florida. Aircraft was circling the airport in the traffic holding pattern, when the pilot failed to maintain sufficient flying speed, causing the aircraft to stall and spin to the ground. The aircraft was destroyed in a post fire crash, and the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76AM071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA76AM071 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=52287&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6508L 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N6508L/ 