Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor 44-87040, Friday 11 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 October 1946
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-87040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi W of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into pico da Tijuca at 150 meters altitude during simulated bombing attack for Brasilian Air Force.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Litoral 11 October 1946, p1
De waarheid 15 November 1946, p2
Jornal do Brasil 12 October 1946, p9