Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N7198L, Saturday 19 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1977
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Hart Enterpris
Registration: N7198L
MSN: AA5-0498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Logan,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
area outlook for idaho reported mtns frequently obscured w snow showers - marginal vfr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB