Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor 44-87127, Sunday 16 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-87127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Royalton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into suburb after take-off. Pilot Coronel Earle L. Johnson, National Commander of the Air Patrol, killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Informador 17 February 1947, p1
The Straits Times 18 February 1947, p11 (AP)