This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-47194 |
| MSN: | 7125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Black Combe Hill, near Haverigg, Cumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Prestwick, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | Bovingdon, Hertfordshire (BNN/EBNN) |
Narrative:On 12th March 1947 this aircraft was being ferried from Prestwick airfield to Bovingdon in Hertfordshire, the probable route was to have been down the west coast of England and crossing over the country much further south. As it flew over the side of the Lake District the aircraft entered a snow storm and the aircraft flew into the hill of Black Combe, a 2000 foot high peak above Millom, near Haverigg, Cumberland
The aircraft stayed in one peice and the two airmen on board survived with only slight injuries being sustained. Because of the poor weather the men opted to stay in the shelter of the aircraft over night rather than try and descend the mountain and seek help. The aircraft wireless receiver was still working but the transmitter had been broken in the crash, the men could hear that they were being looked for but could not reply to the messages.
They made their way off the mountain after spending the night sheltering in the aircraft and found their way to Holegyhll Farm. Deep snow blocked many of the roads around Millom and after a huge effort by local people the two airmen were taken Bootle railway station and eventually to Whitehaven Hospital.
As a footnote to this incident, before the RAF could place a guard on the site three Millom Grammer School boys had heard of the accident and climbed to the aircraft to inspect it, one of the boys returned to lower ground before a blizzard started but two of the boys opted to see out the blizzard in the aircraft, this also became an overnight stay and the following day they made their way down the mountain.
Pilot - Cpt William J. Daner. Minor injuries.
Co-Pilot - 1/Lt Arthur Garner. Minor injuries.
Large pieces of wreckage - most notably one of the undercarriage legs - are still (2002) to be seen at the crash site
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/47194.html]
http://members.multimania.co.uk/daveswrecks/newpage4.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 1947 |
44-47194 |
United States Army Air Force |
0 |
Black Combe Hill, near Havrigg, Cumberland |
 |
w/o |