Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor 44-87231, Wednesday 25 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-87231
MSN: 8490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Maquiling, Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nicols Field
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Makaling) 50 meters below the top at 900 meters altitude during a five hours local night flight. Found after three days.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Straits Times 27 June 1947, p8