| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 2007 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1831L |
| MSN: | TC-1960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McClellan-Palomar Airport, Carlsbad, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ/SBCV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the nosewheel settled onto the runway during landing, the pilot felt a strong vibration in the rudder pedals and he abruptly applied backpressure on the control yoke and the airplane became airborne again. As the pilot relieved the backpressure on the control yoke, the airplane landed on the nosewheel and started to porpoise. After four oscillations, the airplane slowed to a point where the pilot was able to initiate a turn onto a taxiway. As the airplane exited the runway, the nose of the airplane settled onto the asphalt surface. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage was buckled along the cabin area above the left and right wing roots. The nosewheel was found separated from the piston and fork assembly. No anomalies were noted with the flight control system or nose wheel fork and strut assembly. Examination of the nosewheel axel and rim fractures disclosed features and deformation that were consistent with overstress fractures and no evidence of preexisting cracks was observed. The inner race and rolling elements of the left bearing were displaced to the left and bent in the area of the displacement. The upper surface of the axle exhibited a circumferential crack at the location corresponding to the right edge of the left bearing inner race. An impact mark was observed on the upper surface of the axle consistent with heavy contact to the left bearing inner race.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a porpoise and hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071206X01908&key=1 Location