| Date: | Monday 5 July 1976 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Gem State Avia |
| Registration: | N9724U |
| MSN: | AA5A-0124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boise, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:blood-alc level 85mg%.Atmtd lo level acrobatics in mtn area.Da abt 9000ft.4 pax & dog aboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA76AS059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB