Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor 43-35727, Monday 29 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-35727
MSN: 6338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Nome Airfield, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing accident. Ski-equipped. Emergency landing in ice at Seward Peninsula near a B-29 wreckage due to bad weather.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
The Straits Times 30 DEcember 1947, p3