Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor 44-87072 , Thursday 8 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-87072
MSN: 8331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6,5 mi W K-2 Taegu AB -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
* Note: REG 44-87972 must be wrong since serials 44-87784 to 44-88333 are Republic P-47N-1-RE Thunderbolts.
- The REG given in "Korean War Losses" (44-80702) must be wrong as well since serials 44-80045 to 44-80844 are Piper L-4J Grasshoppers C/N 12341/13140.

Ran out of fuel and crashed after missing approach to K-37 ( Taegu No.2 ) in bad weather.
All on board were killed.
Major George H. Wyman USAF, pilot.
Lt-Colonel Radford C. West, USMC.
Staff Sgt Joseph H. Willson Jnr, USAF

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://projects.militarytimes.com/citations-medals-awards/recipient.php?recipientid=39286]