Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah C-GMWC, Saturday 10 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 June 1978
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Ad Astra Aviation
Registration: C-GMWC
MSN: AA5A-0205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kettle Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYCG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
During a sightseeing flight from Castlegar, the aircraft struck power lines over the Columbia River at 70 ftagl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA78DA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Spokane Chronicle, 12 Jun 1978