Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft SNB-1 (C-45) 39831, Saturday 25 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-1 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39831
MSN: 4472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NE AAF Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Simons NAS, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with USAAF P-47G 42-25183. (1) Registration "43299" must be wrong. Pilot Earl R. Johnson.

Sources:

(1) AAIR (KMAC, USAAF database)
(2) USN Serials