Accident Beechcraft UC-45B Expeditor 43-35569, Friday 14 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45B Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-35569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Chattanooga Muni Airport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed in a violent thunderstorm. The six occupants died in the crash. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.timesfreepress.com/news/2024/jul/13/opinion-crash-of-military-plane-here-80-years-ago/