Accident Bell H-13B Sioux 48-0858, Friday 29 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13B Sioux
Owner/operator:3770th TTSqn /3750th TTGp USAF
Registration: 48-0858
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheppard AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheppard AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off in a Ground accident at Sheppard AFB, Texas 29/9/1950: pilot (Lt. Luke B Franics) killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2000 F-GDJP 0 Pommard sub