Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-7104, Wednesday 22 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:70th Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-7104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nausori Airport, Fiji
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing.
Pilot James W. Blose.
R.I.P.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the jungle in the year 2004. The remains of the deceased were buried in the US in 2007.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://triblive.com/x/pittsburghtrib/news/regional/s_529854.html