Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9778U, Thursday 22 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1976
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Rockwell Flyin
Registration: N9778U
MSN: AA5A-0178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mixt control in idle cutoff.Student Pilot had difficulty in tfc pattern spacing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB