| Date: | Sunday 10 July 1977 |
| Time: | 14:31 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9836U |
| MSN: | AA5A-0236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrenton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warrenton,Va |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:normal t/d.Added power with 800ft to go,overrotated.No known experience fm sod runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD77FA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB