Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-6841, Monday 12 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1942
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:53rd PGp USAAF
Registration: 41-6841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dale Mabry Field, Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 17:25 hrs on 12 January 1942 the P-39D 41-6841 of 53rd PG stalled and spun into the ground while turning from base to final in the traffic pattern for Dale Mabry Field, Tallahassee, Florida, where it was based. The pilot, 2nd Lt Henry T Horton, from Kershaw, South Carolina, was killed.

Major William G Lee, Jr., AAF, observed the airplane at an altitude of 500 feet with its gear down and flying just above stalling speed. He stated to investigators: "There was a Lockheed Hudson ahead of the P-39, and the Hudson was apparently cleared to the field as the number one to land. The Hudson slightly overshot his last turn and found it necessary to S-turn on his final approach. The P-39 apparently had overrun the Hudson and it appeared to me that the pilot was attempt to avert the necessity to circle the field by slowing up and taking distance. When the P-39 airplane was in position to take its final turn and began to take the turn, it apparenly lost flying speed and slid [to the left] into the ground."

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1942.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dale_Mabry_Army_Airfield
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=30.437500&lon=-84.337222&z=15&m=w