Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28924, Saturday 21 October 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 1978
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Skytrek Aviation
Registration: N28924
MSN: AA5B-0891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Everett,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses stated lcl wx as high thin ovcst,patchy fog or scud moving in fm east,no moon visible.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB