Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N28252, Thursday 16 October 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1980
Time:00:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Tiger Drivers
Registration: N28252
MSN: AA5B-0969
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Madill, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fcst of dvlpmnt of cigs btwn 800 & 1800ft bkn to ovc aftr 2300 not prvdd to plt.Ardmore 1947 wx.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB