Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-7029, Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-7029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reykjavik Field, ICE -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavik Field, ICE
Destination airport:Reykjavik Field, ICE
Narrative:
Crashed as a result of a landing accident. The pilot, Jerome I Steeves, survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://stridsminjar.is/en/what-s-new/154-p-39-airacobra-incidents-in-iceland-1942-1943