Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28401, Saturday 1 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28401
MSN: AA5B-0592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baxley, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rtrnd to airport bfr thunderstorm arrd.Hit trees beside runway,30deg fm runway hdg.Blood/alcohol level 0.26pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB