Accident Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush N2237D, Monday 19 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2007
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Frontier Agricultural Service, Inc.
Registration: N2237D
MSN: G1-104
Engine model:Airesearch TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (0945)
Destination airport:Calexico, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing and getting the tailwheel on the ground the airplane began to drift to the right. The pilot corrected to the left and managed to get the airplane back to the center of the runway, but the airplane continued to the left as the pilot was late in getting the stick far enough forward to unlock the tailwheel. The pilot stated, "...I was on the [left] edge of the runway, which is the edge of the ditch. I started to add power to go around, but the left [landing] gear fell off the edge of the drain pulling the plane into the ditch." The pilot reported that at the time of the landing the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in the accident was the close proximity of the drainage ditch to the edge of the private airstrip's runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071226X01989&key=1

Location