Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N1552R, Friday 17 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1978
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1552R
MSN: AA5B-0052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toledo,Oh
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
no record of Pilot being checked out in aircraft or x-country proc as per club regs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB