Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-6906, Wednesday 4 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-6906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Tobago -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waller Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with another P-39 and crashed; crew bailed out. 5 miles NE of Tobago.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp n