| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1978 |
| Time: | 20:17 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N28406 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0594 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Meeteetse, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Idaho Falls,Id |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness stated-wx cond deteriorating.W strong sw wnd,lgt rain,almost sleet,moon part cvrd by clds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN79FA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB