| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1979 |
| Time: | 15:56 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6404L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0404 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Elizabethtown, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:6gals found l fuel tank. No fuel found in line from fuel selector to eng.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC79FGT15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB