This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39F Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force |
| Registration: | 41-7297 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6.5 mi E of Lima, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Lt. Edward H. Saunders of Lake Village, AR: Lt. Armel J. Kennedy of Oklahoma City, OK: Lt. Eugene H. Anderson of Kewanee, IL: and Lt. Earl A. Houser of Pesotum, IL of the United States Air Corps gave their lives in the service of this country. They were flying P-39F Airacobra pursuit planes developed and built by Bell Aircraft of Buffalo, NY
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=156914 (Historical Marker Database)