Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141860, Wednesday 9 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1964
Time:13:09
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141860
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chase Field, TX (12:25)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-11A Tiger 141860 overtook and struck the twin-engine Beech D18S N220J. Pilot Allan W. Hayes (24).

Sources:

NTSB
The Victoria Advocat 10 September 1964, p1+13A