Accident Bell P-39J Airacobra 41-7059, Sunday 25 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39J Airacobra
Owner/operator:57th PSqn /54th PGp USAAF
Registration: 41-7059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Paine Field, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On January 25, 1942, a single-engine fighter plane, the P-39J 41-7059 of 57th PS, 54th PG, from Paine Field, plunged into the roof of the home at 1521 Grand Avenue in Everett, ripped through a wood shed behind the house at 1518 Rucker Avenue, and crashed into a backyard cherry tree. Surprisingly no one was injured.

The pilot, Laune Erickson of Salt Lake City lost control of his craft after the engine failed and was able to parachute to safety into Port Gardner Bay. Navy officer Robert Stephenson, an Everett resident home on leave, witnessed the crash and reportedly seized a leaky boat and grabbed a plank that he used to paddle out to the struggling pilot who was nearly unconscious from the water’s cold temperature. Erickson insisted on being taken immediately to see the plane.

He found it resting against the wood shed and tree of the Rucker Avenue home. The back of the Grand Avenue house had been damaged, pieces of its roof scattered, in the words of a reporter, “like shredded wheat.” After strewing the wreckage of the house across the back yard and alley, the plane crashed into the wood shed and cherry tree of the house at 1518 Rucker and the plane’s engine shot forward 150 feet into Rucker Avenue. Due to a fortunate set of events, no one was injured. Mrs. Gray was visiting in Yakima at the time and the plane came to a stop before damaging the Rucker Avenue home. There were also no cars in the 1500 block of Rucker Avenue at the moment of the crash. In 2007 both homes still stand.

Sources:

http://www.historylink.org/index.cfm?DisplayPage=output.cfm&file_id=8305
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1942.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Everett,_Washington

Location