This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39N Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 93rd FSqn /81st FGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-9696 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 km southwest of LaCroix -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 February 1944 three pilots of 93rd FS, 81st FG, Lts Henry D Rexford, John E Swanson and Howard M Watson, took off from Setif, Algeria, around 6pm to return to their home field (then in Italy) after a trip in areas they had been previously been based to try to locate mail for their group and to see some friends. The weather started closing in on them around the Algerian-Tunisian border and all three crashed some kilometers apart in mountains in this area, about 3,000 feet up. It was thought they collided in the air due to bad weather. All three were killed.
Rexford’s P-39N 42-9367 and Swanson’s P-39N 42-8842 crashed respectively 4 km southwest and 3 km northwest of Ain Draham, Tunisia, while Watson’s P-39N 42-9696 crashed a little more west, 2 km southwest of LaCroix, Algeria.
Sources:
http://www.armyairforces.com/P39-crash-in-Tunisia-m75642.aspx http://www.armyairforces.com/P39-crash-info-m88442.aspx_ http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944O.htm http://raf-112-squadron.org/81stfghonor_roll.html http://fr.getamap.net/cartes/algeria/annaba/_lacroix/ 