Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9666

Date:Monday 2 August 1971
Time:22:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ontario Applic
Registration: N5270
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nyssa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft collided almost head on.Partial moon.Both plts had below normal cholinesterase levels.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72AS005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1969 N5270 Ken-Spray 0 Minidoka, Id w/o